Ultimate Mets
Database THE ULTIMATE METS DATABASE IS NOT AFFILIATED IN ANY WAY WITH THE N.Y. METS OR MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL. Privacy Statement




Last Name Search Search the thousands of Mets players, managers, coaches, executives, minor leaguers, and opposing players who are contained in our database.


Previous Game:
September 14, 1971
Mets 6, Expos 3
1971 Regular Season Game 148
September 15, 1971
Cubs 6, Mets 2
Next Game:
September 15, 1971
Cubs 3, Mets 2
Click to view scorecard

National League Standings, September 15, 1971

Box Score Game Memories Scorecard Mets Stats
Thru This Game

Batting Statistics as of September 15, 1971
NameGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSFSHHBPSBCSAvg.TBSlg.OBP
Agee, Tommie 10740458115190144949278142286.285176.436.364
Aspromonte, Bob 983252074815292742405002.22899.305.287
Boswell, Ken 115392461072015403643142252.273144.367.334
Capra, Buzz 1100000000000000.0000.000.000
Clendenon, Donn 83244276010010351937130112.246100.410.300
Dyer, Duffy 501401335712181443410110.25050.357.321
Estrada, Francisco 1201000000000000.5001.500.500
Foli, Tim 8323629541220201644123150.22970.297.278
Frisella, Danny 481213000110100000.2503.250.308
Garrett, Wayne 481731941201112422712112.23746.266.332
Gentry, Gary 3063250003003416000.0795.079.078
Grote, Jerry 117386341042502343644114213.269135.350.334
Hahn, Don 921761642511112113221123.23952.295.320
Harrelson, Bud 13050453129146032500533101256.256155.308.323
Jones, Cleon 1254666015223614665068043265.326229.491.391
Jorgensen, Mike 348213190148811700212.23233.402.315
Koosman, Jerry 2346380000302106100.1748.174.240
Kranepool, Ed 1133935711220413563552825004.285179.455.342
Marshall, Dave 922022849913212635135231.24369.342.330
Martinez, Ted 3310815335209421912360.30642.389.345
Matlack, Jon 6913000010500000.3333.333.400
NameGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSFSHHBPSBCSAvg.TBSlg.OBP
McAndrew, Jim 2223011001101101000.0432.087.083
McGraw, Tug 481634201200502000.2509.563.250
Milner, John 1100000000000000.0000.000.000
Ryan, Nolan 2844360101302103000.1368.182.191
Sadecki, Ray 31452100002201105000.22210.222.255
Seaver, Tom 358471830174029010000.21424.286.250
Shamsky, Art 641321323625182021800111.17448.364.288
Singleton, Ken 1042682866509385985932201.24698.366.383
Taylor, Ron 44411000000300000.2501.250.250
Weis, Al 111130000121410000.0000.000.143
Williams, Charlie 2822120001201003000.0912.091.167

Pitching Statistics as of September 15, 1971
NameGIPWLPct.HRERSOBBGSCGShOSvERA
Capra, Buzz 1400.0001104100000.00
Frisella, Danny 4881.274.6367127198628000112.09
Gentry, Gary 301901110.524158806914380297203.27
Koosman, Jerry 23151.1610.37514662528647224003.09
Matlack, Jon 62903.000261716181150004.97
McAndrew, Jim 2286.125.2867448424132100004.38
McGraw, Tug 4899114.733652019953600071.73
Ryan, Nolan 28144913.4091177162132106243003.88
Sadecki, Ray 31145.276.538129514810739185202.97
Seaver, Tom 32252.1188.6921925550252543118401.78
Taylor, Ron 446822.500712828311100023.71
Williams, Charlie 288546.400885247503991004.98







Meet the Mets
  • All-Time Roster
  • Mug Shots
  • Player Awards
  • Transactions
  • Managers and Coaches
  • Mets Staff
  • Birthplaces
  • Oldest Living Mets
  • Necrology
  • Games
  • Game Results
  • Walkoff Wins and Losses
  • Post-Season Games
  • No-Hitters and One-Hitters
  • All-Star Games
  • Opponents and Ballparks
  • Daily Standings
  • Yearly Finishes
  • Stats
  • Interactive Statistics
  • Team Leaders
  • Decade Leaders
  • Metscellaneous
  • Fan Memories
  • Mets Uniforms
  • Uniform Numbers
  • About Us
  • Contact us
  • FAQ


  • Copyright 1999-2014, The Ultimate Mets Database