Ultimate Mets
Database THE ULTIMATE METS DATABASE IS NOT AFFILIATED IN ANY WAY WITH THE N.Y. METS OR MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL. Privacy Statement




Last Name Search Search the thousands of Mets players, managers, coaches, executives, minor leaguers, and opposing players who are contained in our database.


Previous Game:
May 16, 1974
Mets 6, Cardinals 4
1974 Regular Season Game 35
May 17, 1974
Mets 5, Expos 0
Next Game:
May 18, 1974
Mets 6, Expos 0
Click to view scorecard

National League Standings, May 17, 1974

Box Score Game Memories Scorecard Mets Stats
Thru This Game

Batting Statistics as of May 17, 1974
NameGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSFSHHBPSBCSAvg.TBSlg.OBP
Apodaca, Bob 7400000000100000.0000.000.000
Boswell, Ken 1625410000220100000.40010.400.444
Dyer, Duffy 2411000010100000.2501.250.400
Garrett, Wayne 321111518415101613110002.16239.351.266
Grote, Jerry 27901022214171011311001.24438.422.317
Hahn, Don 2042512202640510000.28620.476.340
Harrelson, Bud 33106152850053111305032.26433.311.431
Hodges, Ron 103148201210000000.25813.419.281
Jones, Cleon 32130213660213912421122.27748.369.324
Koosman, Jerry 82122000110904000.0952.095.136
Kranepool, Ed 101725000010000000.2945.294.333
Martinez, Ted 111735101720300010.2949.529.368
Matlack, Jon 61211000110603000.0831.083.154
McGraw, Tug 10100000000000000.0000.000.000
Millan, Felix 3513717442019132505120.32149.358.384
Miller, Bob 14301100000100000.3332.667.333
Milner, John 341271529406221811930011.22851.402.318
Parker, Harry 10600000000202000.0000.000.000
Sadecki, Ray 8100000000000000.0000.000.000
Schneck, Dave 309482320515601300021.24540.426.290
Seaver, Tom 91902000240304000.1052.105.261
NameGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSFSHHBPSBCSAvg.TBSlg.OBP
Staub, Rusty 35140223760823153711100.26467.479.338
Stone, George 61501000000400000.0671.067.067
Swan, Craig 4724000110100000.5714.571.625
Theodore, George 10911000000103000.1111.111.111

Pitching Statistics as of May 17, 1974
NameGIPWLPct.HRERSOBBGSCGShOSvERA
Apodaca, Bob 715.212.33319111161210016.32
Koosman, Jerry 864.141.800552519541782002.66
Matlack, Jon 643.141.80034111144662102.28
McGraw, Tug 101203.00023121210600019.00
Miller, Bob 1415.111.50017877300014.11
Parker, Harry 1022.111.500258871110013.22
Sadecki, Ray 81111.50021131356100010.64
Seaver, Tom 972.124.333632826731495203.24
Stone, George 638.213.2504825189960004.19
Swan, Craig 418.212.3331610671130002.89







Meet the Mets
  • All-Time Roster
  • Mug Shots
  • Player Awards
  • Transactions
  • Managers and Coaches
  • Mets Staff
  • Birthplaces
  • Oldest Living Mets
  • Necrology
  • Games
  • Game Results
  • Walkoff Wins and Losses
  • Post-Season Games
  • No-Hitters and One-Hitters
  • All-Star Games
  • Opponents and Ballparks
  • Daily Standings
  • Yearly Finishes
  • Stats
  • Interactive Statistics
  • Team Leaders
  • Decade Leaders
  • Metscellaneous
  • Fan Memories
  • Mets Uniforms
  • Uniform Numbers
  • About Us
  • Contact us
  • FAQ


  • Copyright 1999-2014, The Ultimate Mets Database