Ultimate Mets
Database THE ULTIMATE METS DATABASE IS NOT AFFILIATED IN ANY WAY WITH THE N.Y. METS OR MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL. Privacy Statement




Last Name Search Search the thousands of Mets players, managers, coaches, executives, minor leaguers, and opposing players who are contained in our database.


Previous Game:
June 15, 1979
Mets 2, Braves 1
1979 Regular Season Game 59
June 16, 1979
Mets 2, Braves 0
Next Game:
June 17, 1979
Mets 2, Braves 1
Click to view scorecard

National League Standings, June 16, 1979

Box Score Game Memories Scorecard Mets Stats
Thru This Game

Batting Statistics as of June 16, 1979
NameGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSFSHHBPSBCSAvg.TBSlg.OBP
Allen, Neil 12500000000100000.0000.000.000
Bernard, Dwight 17000000000000000.0000.000.000
Boisclair, Bruce 31416102100001201002.24414.341.244
Chapman, Kelvin 204747110250711000.14910.213.226
Falcone, Pete 141904000210501000.2114.211.250
Ferrer, Sergio 2310000000100000.0000.000.000
Flores, Gil 212125000410610000.2385.238.261
Flynn, Doug 59205154744324831704001.22968.332.258
Foli, Tim 3700000000000000.0000.000.000
Glynn, Ed 5000000000000000.0000.000.000
Hausman, Tom 1200000000000000.0000.000.000
Hebner, Richie 481772254914372712110111.30577.435.398
Henderson, Steve 57206275710232327537012103.27780.388.366
Hodges, Ron 242504100241510000.1605.200.267
Kobel, Kevin 111702000100601000.1182.118.118
Kranepool, Ed 243325101541510000.1529.273.237
Lockwood, Skip 28200000000101000.0000.000.000
Maddox, Elliott 25483113002501010201.22914.292.321
Mazzilli, Lee 59225357619153332324100164.338112.498.419
Montanez, Willie 5621520441003211842830101.20563.293.266
Murray, Dale 29300000010100000.0000.000.250
NameGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSFSHHBPSBCSAvg.TBSlg.OBP
Orosco, Jesse 18600000000401000.0000.000.000
Scott, Mike 14910000010501000.0000.000.100
Stearns, John 5719525431003252352331365.22162.318.308
Swan, Craig 1536131000301701000.0834.111.154
Taveras, Frank 5020833508201013127041164.24062.298.288
Treviņo, Alex 2247518510861602000.38325.532.453
Twitchell, Wayne 13502000000300000.4002.400.400
Youngblood, Joel 57202335711110252112424297.282100.495.352
Zachry, Pat 71602000000700000.1252.125.125

Pitching Statistics as of June 16, 1979
NameGIPWLPct.HRERSOBBGSCGShOSvERA
Allen, Neil 1229.115.167452623142350007.06
Bernard, Dwight 172001.00026121081200004.50
Falcone, Pete 1466.105.0007345403237120005.43
Glynn, Ed 57.201.0008114600021.17
Hausman, Tom 1501.0008440310007.20
Kobel, Kevin 1161.132.600532521272291103.08
Lockwood, Skip 2842.125.2863377421400091.49
Murray, Dale 2948.145.444472018182500013.35
Orosco, Jesse 183512.333332019222220004.89
Scott, Mike 144111.500412420151870004.39
Swan, Craig 15108.274.6369340357024154202.90
Twitchell, Wayne 1330101.000232014202610004.20
Zachry, Pat 742.251.833441917172171003.59







Meet the Mets
  • All-Time Roster
  • Mug Shots
  • Player Awards
  • Transactions
  • Managers and Coaches
  • Mets Staff
  • Birthplaces
  • Oldest Living Mets
  • Necrology
  • Games
  • Game Results
  • Walkoff Wins and Losses
  • Post-Season Games
  • No-Hitters and One-Hitters
  • All-Star Games
  • Opponents and Ballparks
  • Daily Standings
  • Yearly Finishes
  • Stats
  • Interactive Statistics
  • Team Leaders
  • Decade Leaders
  • Metscellaneous
  • Fan Memories
  • Mets Uniforms
  • Uniform Numbers
  • About Us
  • Contact us
  • FAQ


  • Copyright 1999-2014, The Ultimate Mets Database