Ultimate Mets
Database THE ULTIMATE METS DATABASE IS NOT AFFILIATED IN ANY WAY WITH THE N.Y. METS OR MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL. Privacy Statement




Last Name Search Search the thousands of Mets players, managers, coaches, executives, minor leaguers, and opposing players who are contained in our database.


Previous Game:
July 6, 1982
Dodgers 9, Mets 3
1982 Regular Season Game 82
July 7, 1982
Giants 3, Mets 2
Next Game:
July 8, 1982
Giants 9, Mets 7
Click to view scorecard

National League Standings, July 7, 1982

Box Score Game Memories Scorecard Mets Stats
Thru This Game

Batting Statistics as of July 7, 1982
NameGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSFSHHBPSBCSAvg.TBSlg.OBP
Allen, Neil 35501000010101000.2001.200.333
Backman, Wally 681892554921123113502067.28670.370.386
Bailor, Bob 57184225670017501021082.30463.342.319
Brooks, Hubie 5821019551020241424012440.26269.329.319
Falcone, Pete 2334041002001500000.1185.147.118
Foster, George 7929336791009373266830100.270116.396.340
Gaff, Brent 1300000000300000.0000.000.000
Gardenhire, Ron 762101750911211513237032.23864.305.285
Hausman, Tom 13200000000100000.0000.000.000
Hodges, Ron 2776820304131632102020.26335.461.391
Jones, Randy 182514000030902000.1604.160.250
Jorgensen, Mike 595671330171311401000.23219.339.377
Kingman, Dave 7426543574119512658133430.215120.453.292
Leach, Terry 5200000000200000.0000.000.000
Lynch, Ed 271010000000300000.0000.000.000
Mankowski, Phil 41202000000200000.1672.167.167
Orosco, Jesse 26500000000100000.0000.000.000
Puleo, Charlie 1928130000101406000.1073.107.138
Rajsich, Gary 42818174118602300100.21026.321.273
Scott, Mike 2233254002101500000.1529.273.176
Staub, Rusty 538452030213101540000.23829.345.306
NameGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSFSHHBPSBCSAvg.TBSlg.OBP
Stearns, John 71271358019332224229242126.295114.421.355
Swan, Craig 231521000030603000.0671.067.222
Sweet, Rick 3301000000100000.3331.333.333
Tillman, Rusty 41310000000000001.00011.0001.000
Valentine, Ellis 59150123610516202130001.24052.347.245
Veryzer, Tom 3649618200432410010.36720.408.396
Wilson, Mookie 81331459210323018253100279.278114.344.314
Youngblood, Joel 61158173880313513201303.24155.348.277
Zachry, Pat 181910000010902000.0000.000.050

Pitching Statistics as of July 7, 1982
NameGIPWLPct.HRERSOBBGSCGShOSvERA
Allen, Neil 3544.124.3334114143817000162.84
Falcone, Pete 2310446.4009346416047151003.55
Gaff, Brent 17.201.0008306210000.00
Hausman, Tom 1324.2101.000281287200002.92
Jones, Randy 188768.42910657483040182104.97
Leach, Terry 513101.00014119100010.69
Lynch, Ed 2751.213.250532121181110023.66
Orosco, Jesse 265315.167402117492610002.89
Puleo, Charlie 1910465.54510153476050141104.07
Scott, Mike 2298.266.50011758483829151034.38
Swan, Craig 237663.667753330321780003.55
Zachry, Pat 187343.571844136322891004.44







Meet the Mets
  • All-Time Roster
  • Mug Shots
  • Player Awards
  • Transactions
  • Managers and Coaches
  • Mets Staff
  • Birthplaces
  • Oldest Living Mets
  • Necrology
  • Games
  • Game Results
  • Walkoff Wins and Losses
  • Post-Season Games
  • No-Hitters and One-Hitters
  • All-Star Games
  • Opponents and Ballparks
  • Daily Standings
  • Yearly Finishes
  • Stats
  • Interactive Statistics
  • Team Leaders
  • Decade Leaders
  • Metscellaneous
  • Fan Memories
  • Mets Uniforms
  • Uniform Numbers
  • About Us
  • Contact us
  • FAQ


  • Copyright 1999-2014, The Ultimate Mets Database