Ultimate Mets
Database THE ULTIMATE METS DATABASE IS NOT AFFILIATED IN ANY WAY WITH THE N.Y. METS OR MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL. Privacy Statement




Last Name Search Search the thousands of Mets players, managers, coaches, executives, minor leaguers, and opposing players who are contained in our database.


Previous Game:
August 15, 1985
Mets 10, Phillies 7
1985 Regular Season Game 113
August 16, 1985
Pirates 7, Mets 1
Next Game:
August 17, 1985
Mets 4, Pirates 3
Click to view scorecard

National League Standings, August 16, 1985

Box Score Game Memories Scorecard Mets Stats
Thru This Game

Batting Statistics as of August 16, 1985
NameGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSFSHHBPSBCSAvg.TBSlg.OBP
Aguilera, Rick 122018200210404000.40010.500.429
Backman, Wally 983365610214512726142280217.304129.384.352
Berenyi, Bruce 3411100100202000.2502.500.250
Blocker, Terry 181511000010200000.0671.067.125
Carter, Gary 10438251102121176148103420611.267167.437.356
Chapman, Kelvin 6214416253007901513254.17428.194.231
Christensen, John 451051020413131912301012.19035.333.315
Darling, Ron 31588124000101907010.20716.276.220
Dykstra, Lenny 5017532466211720018241112.26359.337.338
Fernandez, Sid 1632150001001802000.1565.156.156
Foster, George 91318438219017603336520101.258152.478.328
Gardenhire, Ron 192645100180702000.1926.231.382
Gardner, Wes 2000000000000000.0000.000.000
Gooden, Dwight 2667813100150907000.19414.209.250
Gorman, Tom 26500000000301000.0000.000.000
Heep, Danny 7322218631506322012360022.28496.432.335
Hernandez, Keith 1114095812127286959124090223.296176.430.380
Hurdle, Clint 336671540371111301101.22728.424.346
Johnson, Howard 902712561917303085641052.22593.343.298
Knight, Ray 591812139100526912350101.21564.354.250
Latham, Bill 3311000110000000.3331.333.500
NameGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSFSHHBPSBCSAvg.TBSlg.OBP
Leach, Terry 11602100000300000.3333.500.333
Lynch, Ed 2440130000302408000.0753.075.140
McDowell, Roger 371312000010502000.1542.154.214
Orosco, Jesse 38401000000102000.2501.250.250
Paciorek, Tom 133089201441300110.30014.467.400
Reynolds, Ronn 1831492001001202100.29011.355.313
Sambito, Joe 8000000000000000.0000.000.000
Santana, Rafael 10837126941101221553324010.253108.291.281
Schiraldi, Calvin 9801000000400000.1251.125.125
Sisk, Doug 351210000100700000.0000.000.000
Staub, Rusty 393327201582400000.21212.364.366
Strawberry, Darryl 66236476483164544856100175.271126.534.384
Wilson, Mookie 62223325811431714434010176.26086.386.304

Pitching Statistics as of August 16, 1985
NameGIPWLPct.HRERSOBBGSCGShOSvERA
Aguilera, Rick 1165.263.6675624203919102002.74
Berenyi, Bruce 313.2101.000864101030002.63
Darling, Ron 26175.2105.667158705712780253202.92
Fernandez, Sid 16100.246.40068313011254161002.68
Gardner, Wes 2301.00076615000018.00
Gooden, Dwight 26202.2183.8571474341192512612501.82
Gorman, Tom 2645.244.500502726301520005.12
Latham, Bill 31311.50013668520004.15
Leach, Terry 112611.500227614610012.08
Lynch, Ed 24155106.62514453514422226102.96
McDowell, Roger 3783.264.600743128532720093.01
Orosco, Jesse 385544.5005120184921000132.95
Sambito, Joe 810.200.00021181538000012.66
Schiraldi, Calvin 925.221.667412625201140008.77
Sisk, Doug 3562.125.286764742243300026.06







Meet the Mets
  • All-Time Roster
  • Mug Shots
  • Player Awards
  • Transactions
  • Managers and Coaches
  • Mets Staff
  • Birthplaces
  • Oldest Living Mets
  • Necrology
  • Games
  • Game Results
  • Walkoff Wins and Losses
  • Post-Season Games
  • No-Hitters and One-Hitters
  • All-Star Games
  • Opponents and Ballparks
  • Daily Standings
  • Yearly Finishes
  • Stats
  • Interactive Statistics
  • Team Leaders
  • Decade Leaders
  • Metscellaneous
  • Fan Memories
  • Mets Uniforms
  • Uniform Numbers
  • About Us
  • Contact us
  • FAQ


  • Copyright 1999-2014, The Ultimate Mets Database