Ultimate Mets
Database THE ULTIMATE METS DATABASE IS NOT AFFILIATED IN ANY WAY WITH THE N.Y. METS OR MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL. Privacy Statement




Last Name Search Search the thousands of Mets players, managers, coaches, executives, minor leaguers, and opposing players who are contained in our database.


Previous Game:
June 8, 1991
Mets 4, Astros 3
1991 Regular Season Game 53
June 9, 1991
Astros 1, Mets 0
Next Game:
June 10, 1991
Astros 6, Mets 4
Click to view scorecard

National League Standings, June 9, 1991

Box Score Game Memories Scorecard Mets Stats
Thru This Game

Batting Statistics as of June 9, 1991
NameGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSFSHHBPSBCSAvg.TBSlg.OBP
Boston, Daryl 4354611110330600031.20414.259.246
Brooks, Hubie 441642445619271932910120.27480.488.351
Carreon, Mark 33636192034401000010.30230.476.343
Cerone, Rick 28779207018101600101.26030.390.352
Coleman, Vince 51202385445116310350003310.26771.351.365
Cone, David 122413000410514100.1253.125.185
Darling, Ron 1122032000001101000.1365.227.136
Donnels, Chris 81714100351500000.2355.294.409
Elster, Kevin 351031025313161631620001.24339.379.339
Franco, John 19100000000100000.0000.000.000
Gooden, Dwight 122714000100503011.1484.148.148
Herr, Tom 421081624601112841121072.22233.306.377
Innis, Jeff 16000000000000000.0000.000.000
Jefferies, Gregg 3813916398012416015001113.28150.360.359
Johnson, Howard 51180334291123623337700105.23389.494.310
Magadan, Dave 5117726451202243922323010.25463.356.385
McReynolds, Kevin 4516817451504231641310023.26872.429.330
Miller, Keith 2341915401230800020.36622.537.409
O'Brien, Charlie 31724121005501010101.16713.181.228
Peņa, Alejandro 18000000000000000.0000.000.000
Sasser, Mackey 2440510412621400000.25022.550.286
NameGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSFSHHBPSBCSAvg.TBSlg.OBP
Sauveur, Rich 2000000000000000.0000.000.000
Schourek, Pete 16300000010000000.0000.000.250
Simons, Doug 17100000000000000.0000.000.000
Templeton, Garry 81323000011300000.2313.231.286
Teufel, Tim 203424001220800011.1187.206.167
Viola, Frank 123013100110604000.1004.133.129
Whitehurst, Wally 13912100010303000.2223.333.300

Pitching Statistics as of June 9, 1991
NameGIPWLPct.HRERSOBBGSCGShOSvERA
Cone, David 128464.6007529268227122002.79
Darling, Ron 116623.4006533283817110003.82
Franco, John 1920.214.2002182168000120.87
Gooden, Dwight 1282.255.5009142397323122004.25
Innis, Jeff 1616.101.00011989400004.41
Peņa, Alejandro 1825.2201.000239912800023.16
Sauveur, Rich 2200.0002222200009.00
Schourek, Pete 1622201.000251413161600025.32
Simons, Doug 172522.500191511141100003.96
Viola, Frank 128763.6679331274520123002.79
Whitehurst, Wally 1343.132.60041171627760003.32







Meet the Mets
  • All-Time Roster
  • Mug Shots
  • Player Awards
  • Transactions
  • Managers and Coaches
  • Mets Staff
  • Birthplaces
  • Oldest Living Mets
  • Necrology
  • Games
  • Game Results
  • Walkoff Wins and Losses
  • Post-Season Games
  • No-Hitters and One-Hitters
  • All-Star Games
  • Opponents and Ballparks
  • Daily Standings
  • Yearly Finishes
  • Stats
  • Interactive Statistics
  • Team Leaders
  • Decade Leaders
  • Metscellaneous
  • Fan Memories
  • Mets Uniforms
  • Uniform Numbers
  • About Us
  • Contact us
  • FAQ


  • Copyright 1999-2014, The Ultimate Mets Database