Ultimate Mets
Database THE ULTIMATE METS DATABASE IS NOT AFFILIATED IN ANY WAY WITH THE N.Y. METS OR MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL. Privacy Statement




Last Name Search Search the thousands of Mets players, managers, coaches, executives, minor leaguers, and opposing players who are contained in our database.


Previous Game:
September 3, 1996
Dodgers 7, Mets 6
1996 Regular Season Game 140
September 4, 1996
Mets 3, Dodgers 2
Next Game:
September 6, 1996
Braves 8, Mets 7
Click to view scorecard

National League Standings, September 4, 1996

Box Score Game Memories Scorecard Mets Stats
Thru This Game

Batting Statistics as of September 4, 1996
NameGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSFSHHBPSBCSAvg.TBSlg.OBP
Alfonzo, Edgardo 10531232761222331924837020.24498.314.284
Baerga, Carlos 22764143011050210200.18420.263.250
Bogar, Tim 746513142003701121112.21516.246.293
Brogna, Rico 5518818481017301915040000.25581.431.318
Byrd, Paul 31200000000000000.0000.000.000
Clark, Mark 2861331002102419000.0494.066.063
Dipoto, Jerry 47100000000100000.0000.000.000
Espinoza, Alvaro 34114163671314401615002.31654.474.336
Everett, Carl 841432333611131723700350.23144.308.325
Franco, John 46100000000100000.0000.000.000
Gilkey, Bernard 13551010016238229105636108803159.318291.571.390
Harnisch, Pete 2848351001201719000.1046.125.137
Henry, Doug 54500000000000000.0000.000.000
Hundley, Todd 1334727712828139106651212320312.271275.583.362
Huskey, Butch 101359349911212522217140011.276150.418.314
Isringhausen, Jason 24455122028301312000.26720.444.306
Johnson, Lance 138589991902218861327355214810.323272.462.356
Jones, Bobby 2752562002201909000.1158.154.148
Jones, Chris 80138213470418913800210.24653.384.302
Kent, Jeff 8933545972019392115631143.290146.436.331
MacDonald, Rob 20000000000000000.0000.000.000
NameGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSFSHHBPSBCSAvg.TBSlg.OBP
Martinez, Pedro 5000000000000000.0000.000.000
Mayne, Brent 669592660161212002001.27435.368.355
Minor, Blas 17100000000000000.0000.000.000
Mlicki, Dave 431001000010300000.1001.100.182
Ochoa, Alex 6321932661523271402320232.30194.429.346
Ordˇ˝ez, Rey 1334444711611402220124403113.261135.304.295
Person, Robert 2415020000001004000.1332.133.133
Petagine, Roberto 336371310311811601201.20623.365.315
Roberson, Kevin 2736881039701720100.22218.500.348
Tomberlin, Andy 5152101540310801900100.28828.538.393
Vizcaino, JosÚ 96363471101261322805826395.303137.377.356
Wallace, Derek 9000000000000000.0000.000.000
Wilson, Paul 2242230003102703100.0713.071.114

Pitching Statistics as of September 4, 1996
NameGIPWLPct.HRERSOBBGSCGShOSvERA
Byrd, Paul 313912.333412020291700004.62
Clark, Mark 28189.11211.522195877412943282003.52
Dipoto, Jerry 476461.857763530443700004.22
Franco, John 464943.5715015114520000272.02
Harnisch, Pete 27169810.444170928110450272104.31
Henry, Doug 5472.126.250743932563200093.98
Isringhausen, Jason 24156513.278176958410667242104.85
Jones, Bobby 27170.2117.611194918510342272004.48
MacDonald, Rob 201902.0001610912900004.26
Martinez, Pedro 5700.0008756700006.43
Minor, Blas 1725.200.00023111020600003.51
Mlicki, Dave 437756.455834229712920013.39
Person, Robert 236835.3756440365828100004.76
Wallace, Derek 91211.50017876800005.25
Wilson, Paul 22123.2411.26713594859060221006.19







Meet the Mets
  • All-Time Roster
  • Mug Shots
  • Player Awards
  • Transactions
  • Managers and Coaches
  • Mets Staff
  • Birthplaces
  • Oldest Living Mets
  • Necrology
  • Games
  • Game Results
  • Walkoff Wins and Losses
  • Post-Season Games
  • No-Hitters and One-Hitters
  • All-Star Games
  • Opponents and Ballparks
  • Daily Standings
  • Yearly Finishes
  • Stats
  • Interactive Statistics
  • Team Leaders
  • Decade Leaders
  • Metscellaneous
  • Fan Memories
  • Mets Uniforms
  • Uniform Numbers
  • About Us
  • Contact us
  • FAQ


  • Copyright 1999-2014, The Ultimate Mets Database