Ultimate Mets
Database THE ULTIMATE METS DATABASE IS NOT AFFILIATED IN ANY WAY WITH THE N.Y. METS OR MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL. Privacy Statement




Last Name Search Search the thousands of Mets players, managers, coaches, executives, minor leaguers, and opposing players who are contained in our database.


Previous Game:
August 2, 1967
Astros 5, Mets 2
1967 Regular Season Game 103
August 4, 1967
Giants 3, Mets 0
Next Game:
August 6, 1967
Giants 9, Mets 7
Click to view scorecard

National League Standings, August 4, 1967

Box Score Game Memories Scorecard Mets Stats
Thru This Game

Batting Statistics as of August 4, 1967
NameGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSFSHHBPSBCSAvg.TBSlg.OBP
Alomar, Sandy 152210000000600000.0000.000.000
Bennett, Dennis 8812000000300000.2502.250.250
Bosch, Don 30626100101501703021.16112.194.224
Boyer, Ken 561661739723132632220021.23559.355.335
Buchek, Jerry 822742365719241536713224.237101.369.281
Cardwell, Don 1530151012301200000.1679.300.242
Charles, Ed 672132555903221804144531.25873.343.325
Davis, Tommy 1023904912226014541765320562.313190.487.348
Denehy, Bill 15910000010502000.0000.000.100
Estrada, Chuck 9500000000300000.0000.000.000
Fisher, Jack 2747231002301705000.0644.085.120
Frisella, Danny 3100000000100000.0000.000.000
Goossen, Greg 1932071001101500000.2198.250.242
Grote, Jerry 732101841504161164324122.19558.276.237
Hamilton, Jack 17521001400100000.2004.800.200
Harrelson, Bud 98356381001240193004324387.281120.337.340
Hendley, Bob 1014110001201204000.0711.071.188
Hiller, Chuck 2554053003201101000.0938.148.125
Johnson, Bob 469193251213301401000.35245.495.372
Jones, Cleon 842592854524191033945391.20875.290.243
Koosman, Jerry 5000000000000000.0000.000.000
NameGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSFSHHBPSBCSAvg.TBSlg.OBP
Kranepool, Ed 9129321827183526113423104.280115.392.339
Lamabe, Jack 16500000010300000.0000.000.167
Lewis, Johnny 1334241002201100000.1185.147.167
Linz, Phil 133666100120601100.1677.194.231
Luplow, Al 4111211231039811920100.20533.295.260
Reniff, Hal 16400000000400000.0000.000.000
Reynolds, Tommie 689114181025921811211.19825.275.282
Seaver, Tom 2347492004701314120.19111.234.304
Selma, Dick 231410000000600000.0000.000.000
Shaw, Bob 2325010000101001000.0401.040.077
Shaw, Don 37110000020001000.0000.000.667
Shirley, Bart 61210000000500000.0000.000.000
Stahl, Larry 4110172230114501710211.21828.277.266
Sullivan, John 43973223006531501001.22725.258.265
Swoboda, Ron 8125628651037252816420001.254102.398.325
Taylor, Hawk 133739300421800000.24312.324.282
Taylor, Ron 31600000000401000.0000.000.000
Terry, Ralph 2000000000000000.0000.000.000
Willhite, Nick 4200000000000000.0000.000.000

Pitching Statistics as of August 4, 1967
NameGIPWLPct.HRERSOBBGSCGShOSvERA
Bennett, Dennis 826.111.50037151514760005.13
Cardwell, Don 1485.138.2738242354928142203.69
Denehy, Bill 1553.217.125513828352980004.70
Estrada, Chuck 92212.333282423151720009.41
Fisher, Jack 27153.2712.36817085808145215104.69
Frisella, Danny 3800.0004107600000.00
Hamilton, Jack 1731.1201.000241513221610003.73
Hendley, Bob 1054.232.600452120232292003.29
Koosman, Jerry 59.100.0009753800004.82
Lamabe, Jack 1631.203.00024151423820003.98
Reniff, Hal 162632.600177614700002.08
Seaver, Tom 22155.2108.5561476156107452211003.24
Selma, Dick 1849.211.500462018252340003.26
Shaw, Bob 2398.239.25010554474928133104.29
Shaw, Don 3744.234.429331614401900002.82
Taylor, Ron 314823.400411313281500002.44
Terry, Ralph 23.100.0001005000000.00
Willhite, Nick 48.101.0009889510008.64







Meet the Mets
  • All-Time Roster
  • Mug Shots
  • Player Awards
  • Transactions
  • Managers and Coaches
  • Mets Staff
  • Birthplaces
  • Oldest Living Mets
  • Necrology
  • Games
  • Game Results
  • Walkoff Wins and Losses
  • Post-Season Games
  • No-Hitters and One-Hitters
  • All-Star Games
  • Opponents and Ballparks
  • Daily Standings
  • Yearly Finishes
  • Stats
  • Interactive Statistics
  • Team Leaders
  • Decade Leaders
  • Metscellaneous
  • Fan Memories
  • Mets Uniforms
  • Uniform Numbers
  • About Us
  • Contact us
  • FAQ


  • Copyright 1999-2014, The Ultimate Mets Database