Ultimate Mets
Database THE ULTIMATE METS DATABASE IS NOT AFFILIATED IN ANY WAY WITH THE N.Y. METS OR MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL. Privacy Statement




Last Name Search Search the thousands of Mets players, managers, coaches, executives, minor leaguers, and opposing players who are contained in our database.

Von Hayes
vs. the Mets
Game Log
Von Hayes
Von Francis Hayes
Born: August 31, 1958 at Stockton, Cal.
Throws: Right Bats: Left
Height: 6.05 Weight: 185





Von Hayes played for the following teams:
Von Hayes as a Mets Opponent - Regular Season Batting Record
Year Team G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB Avg. TB Slg. OBP
1983 Philadelphia (NL) 15 5541520154.27320.364.322
1984 Philadelphia (NL) 18 691419511712.27529.420.375
1985 Philadelphia (NL) 17 5991530382.25427.458.353
1986 Philadelphia (NL) 17 701525714162.35746.657.403
1987 Philadelphia (NL) 17 6441120161.17216.250.264
1988 Philadelphia (NL) 14 4991350072.26518.367.333
1989 Philadelphia (NL) 17 6391320254.20621.333.301
1990 Philadelphia (NL) 18 65717203122.26228.431.351
1991 Philadelphia (NL) 9 343720040.2069.265.341
Totals 142 52874135302157029.256214.405.339



Von Hayes vs. Mets Pitchers
52 results. Click on column header to sort.
NameABH2B3BHRBBIBBSOHBPSHSFTBAvg.Slg.OBP
Gooden, Dwight 7723401501000030.299.390.342
Darling, Ron 6923704100700142.333.609.413
Fernandez, Sid 36730150600213.194.361.279
Ojeda, Bob 3140002050014.129.129.177
Cone, David 3063008170009.200.300.368
Viola, Frank 2661001090007.231.269.259
Terrell, Walt 2681001030009.308.346.333
Aguilera, Rick 22801040400010.364.455.462
Sisk, Doug 2022003130004.100.200.217
Orosco, Jesse 1841002040005.222.278.300
Lynch, Ed 18511100300011.278.611.278
McDowell, Roger 1341014000008.308.615.471
Leach, Terry 1242010001009.333.750.385
Myers, Randy 1110010030004.091.364.091
Mitchell, John 1000001000000.000.000.091
Gorman, Tom 10400200100010.4001.000.400
Seaver, Tom 920001000002.222.222.300
Leary, Tim 731000000004.429.571.429
Torrez, Mike 720001020002.286.286.375
Peņa, Alejandro 630010010006.5001.000.500
Musselman, Jeff 510000010001.200.200.200
Franco, John 510002010001.200.200.429
Swan, Craig 410014000004.2501.000.625
Anderson, Rick 420000000002.500.500.500
NameABH2B3BHRBBIBBSOHBPSHSFTBAvg.Slg.OBP
Schourek, Pete 400001010000.000.000.200
Schiraldi, Calvin 320010000005.6671.667.667
Niemann, Randy 300002000000.000.000.400
Whitehurst, Wally 310002000001.333.333.600
West, Dave 300001000000.000.000.250
Candelaria, John 300000020000.000.000.000
Walter, Gene 311000000002.333.667.333
Latham, Bill 210000000001.500.500.500
Ownbey, Rick 200000000000.000.000.000
Simons, Doug 200001000000.000.000.333
Gardner, Wes 2200000000021.0001.0001.000
Schulze, Don 200001000000.000.000.333
Gaff, Brent 200000000000.000.000.000
Sambito, Joe 200001000000.000.000.333
Burke, Tim 200000010000.000.000.000
Aase, Don 211000010002.5001.000.500
Diaz, Carlos 200000000000.000.000.000
McClure, Bob 100000000000.000.000.000
Innis, Jeff 100000000000.000.000.000
Allen, Neil 100000000000.000.000.000
Schatzeder, Dan 100000010000.000.000.000
Young, Anthony 1100010000011.0001.0001.000
Bross, Terry 100000010000.000.000.000
Holman, Scott 1110010000021.0002.0001.000
Machado, Julio 100002000000.000.000.667
NameABH2B3BHRBBIBBSOHBPSHSFTBAvg.Slg.OBP
Beatty, Blaine 1100000000011.0001.0001.000
Berenyi, Bruce 100000000000.000.000.000
Tidrow, Dick 000001000000.000.0001.000

Some of the information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet.
Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at 20 Sunset Rd., Newark, DE 19711.







Meet the Mets
  • All-Time Roster
  • Mug Shots
  • Player Awards
  • Transactions
  • Managers and Coaches
  • Mets Staff
  • Birthplaces
  • Oldest Living Mets
  • Necrology
  • Games
  • Game Results
  • Walkoff Wins and Losses
  • Post-Season Games
  • No-Hitters and One-Hitters
  • All-Star Games
  • Opponents and Ballparks
  • Daily Standings
  • Yearly Finishes
  • Stats
  • Interactive Statistics
  • Team Leaders
  • Decade Leaders
  • Metscellaneous
  • Fan Memories
  • Mets Uniforms
  • Uniform Numbers
  • About Us
  • Contact us
  • FAQ


  • Copyright 1999-2014, The Ultimate Mets Database