Ultimate Mets
Database THE ULTIMATE METS DATABASE IS NOT AFFILIATED IN ANY WAY WITH THE N.Y. METS OR MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL. Privacy Statement




Last Name Search Search the thousands of Mets players, managers, coaches, executives, minor leaguers, and opposing players who are contained in our database.

Mets
Statistics
Jay Tibbs
vs. the Mets
Game Log Memories of
Jay Tibbs
Jay Tibbs
Jay Lindsey Tibbs
Born: January 4, 1962 at Birmingham, Ala.
Throws: Right Bats: Right
Height: 6.03 Weight: 185





Jay Tibbs as a Mets Opponent - Regular Season Pitching Record
Year Team G IP W L Pct. R ER SO BB GS CG ShO Sv ERA
1984 Cincinnati (NL) 1 8.000.000222110002.25
1985 Cincinnati (NL) 3 15.112.333994821005.28
1986 Montreal (NL) 2 14.000.000548920002.57
1987 Montreal (NL) 2 7.001.000667610007.71
Totals 8 44.113.2502221212461004.26

Jay Tibbs as a Mets Opponent - Regular Season Batting Record
Year Team G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB Avg. TB Slg. OBP
1984 Cincinnati (NL) 1 20000000.0000.000.000
1985 Cincinnati (NL) 4 51000000.0000.000.167
1986 Montreal (NL) 2 40100000.2501.250.250
1987 Montreal (NL) 2 10000000.0000.000.500
Totals 9 121100000.0831.083.214

Mets Batters vs. Jay Tibbs
29 results. Click on column header to sort.
NameABH2B3BHRBBIBBSOHBPSHSFTBAvg.Slg.OBP
Backman, Wally 19651040000013.316.684.435
Hernandez, Keith 1651013000009.313.563.421
Strawberry, Darryl 1620013130005.125.313.263
Wilson, Mookie 1332000030005.231.385.231
Carter, Gary 13400230000010.308.769.438
Johnson, Howard 1121001010003.182.273.250
Santana, Rafael 1100000020000.000.000.000
Dykstra, Lenny 1041000010105.400.500.400
Foster, George 831012010007.375.875.500
Gooden, Dwight 710000010001.143.143.143
Darling, Ron 500000020000.000.000.000
Knight, Ray 500001000000.000.000.167
Brooks, Hubie 310000010001.333.333.333
McReynolds, Kevin 310010010004.3331.333.333
Fitzgerald, Mike 300000000000.000.000.000
Aguilera, Rick 311000010002.333.667.333
Heep, Danny 310001000001.333.333.500
Gardenhire, Ron 210001000001.500.500.667
Mitchell, Kevin 200000011000.000.000.333
Magadan, Dave 211000000002.5001.000.500
Mazzilli, Lee 100001000000.000.000.500
Hurdle, Clint 100000000000.000.000.000
McDowell, Roger 100001000000.000.000.500
Carreon, Mark 100000000000.000.000.000
NameABH2B3BHRBBIBBSOHBPSHSFTBAvg.Slg.OBP
Lyons, Barry 100000000000.000.000.000
Staub, Rusty 100000000000.000.000.000
Christensen, John 100000000000.000.000.000
Teufel, Tim 000001000000.000.0001.000
Almon, Bill 000001000000.000.0001.000


Jay Tibbs vs. Mets Pitchers
6 results. Click on column header to sort.
NameABH2B3BHRBBIBBSOHBPSHSFTBAvg.Slg.OBP
Gooden, Dwight 400000040000.000.000.000
Darling, Ron 410000000101.250.250.250
McDowell, Roger 200000010000.000.000.000
Aguilera, Rick 100001010000.000.000.500
Schiraldi, Calvin 100000010000.000.000.000
Sisk, Doug 000001000000.000.0001.000

Some of the information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet.
Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at 20 Sunset Rd., Newark, DE 19711.







Meet the Mets
  • All-Time Roster
  • Mug Shots
  • Player Awards
  • Transactions
  • Managers and Coaches
  • Mets Staff
  • Birthplaces
  • Oldest Living Mets
  • Necrology
  • Games
  • Game Results
  • Walkoff Wins and Losses
  • Post-Season Games
  • No-Hitters and One-Hitters
  • All-Star Games
  • Opponents and Ballparks
  • Daily Standings
  • Yearly Finishes
  • Stats
  • Interactive Statistics
  • Team Leaders
  • Decade Leaders
  • Metscellaneous
  • Fan Memories
  • Mets Uniforms
  • Uniform Numbers
  • About Us
  • Contact us
  • FAQ


  • Copyright 1999-2014, The Ultimate Mets Database