Ultimate Mets
Database THE ULTIMATE METS DATABASE IS NOT AFFILIATED IN ANY WAY WITH THE N.Y. METS OR MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL. Privacy Statement




Last Name Search Search the thousands of Mets players, managers, coaches, executives, minor leaguers, and opposing players who are contained in our database.


Previous Game:
May 17, 1968
Braves 3, Mets 1
1968 Regular Season Game 33
May 18, 1968
Mets 5, Braves 2
Next Game:
May 19, 1968
Braves 3, Mets 2
Click to view scorecard

National League Standings, May 18, 1968

Box Score Game Memories Scorecard Mets Stats
Thru This Game

Batting Statistics as of May 18, 1968
NameGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSFSHHBPSBCSAvg.TBSlg.OBP
Agee, Tommie 311026131013303111113.12717.167.159
Bosch, Don 11940000020500000.0000.000.182
Boswell, Ken 26991323113740921120.23235.354.264
Buchek, Jerry 14482120003301001001.25012.250.294
Cardwell, Don 71411001200502000.0714.286.071
Charles, Ed 24755153031274810020.20027.360.265
Frisella, Danny 11200000000100000.0000.000.000
Goossen, Greg 1549313500350700100.26518.367.345
Grote, Jerry 3210593660161162002101.34345.429.410
Harrelson, Bud 281087214002402101002.19425.231.223
Jackson, Al 4402000000101000.5002.500.500
Jones, Cleon 32928216037402300022.22836.391.260
Koonce, Cal 9200000000200000.0000.000.000
Koosman, Jerry 718000000101000000.0000.000.053
Kranepool, Ed 2668315200020706000.22117.250.243
Linz, Phil 82030000020401100.0000.000.130
Martin, J. C. 71002000220210000.2002.200.308
Rohr, Les 2000000010000000.0000.000.000
Ryan, Nolan 616110000001200000.0631.063.063
Seaver, Tom 823020000101600000.0872.087.125
Selma, Dick 71324100000400000.3085.385.308
NameGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSFSHHBPSBCSAvg.TBSlg.OBP
Shamsky, Art 268682462213311111210.27940.465.315
Shaw, Don 1000000000000000.0000.000.000
Short, Bill 7000000000000000.0000.000.000
Swoboda, Ron 331261832218261703500010.25460.476.343
Taylor, Ron 10000000000000000.0000.000.000
Weis, Al 144816100250702001.1257.146.208

Pitching Statistics as of May 18, 1968
NameGIPWLPct.HRERSOBBGSCGShOSvERA
Cardwell, Don 64814.200371210191162101.88
Frisella, Danny 1117.102.000207618700003.12
Jackson, Al 41801.000167414120002.00
Koonce, Cal 911.200.0006008100000.00
Koosman, Jerry 754.252.714421110391373201.65
Rohr, Les 2602.0009435710004.50
Ryan, Nolan 644.142.66724106582362001.22
Seaver, Tom 86823.400541713381082001.72
Selma, Dick 732301.000185421932101.13
Shaw, Don 1100.0000002000000.00
Short, Bill 7301.00034435000012.00
Taylor, Ron 1011.101.0003227400001.59







Meet the Mets
  • All-Time Roster
  • Mug Shots
  • Player Awards
  • Transactions
  • Managers and Coaches
  • Mets Staff
  • Birthplaces
  • Oldest Living Mets
  • Necrology
  • Games
  • Game Results
  • Walkoff Wins and Losses
  • Post-Season Games
  • No-Hitters and One-Hitters
  • All-Star Games
  • Opponents and Ballparks
  • Daily Standings
  • Yearly Finishes
  • Stats
  • Interactive Statistics
  • Team Leaders
  • Decade Leaders
  • Metscellaneous
  • Fan Memories
  • Mets Uniforms
  • Uniform Numbers
  • About Us
  • Contact us
  • FAQ


  • Copyright 1999-2014, The Ultimate Mets Database