Ultimate Mets
Database THE ULTIMATE METS DATABASE IS NOT AFFILIATED IN ANY WAY WITH THE N.Y. METS OR MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL. Privacy Statement




Last Name Search Search the thousands of Mets players, managers, coaches, executives, minor leaguers, and opposing players who are contained in our database.


Previous Game:
May 15, 1977
Dodgers 4, Mets 3
1977 Regular Season Game 33
May 17, 1977
Mets 8, Giants 1
Next Game:
May 18, 1977
Mets 2, Giants 0
Click to view scorecard

National League Standings, May 17, 1977

Box Score Game Memories Scorecard Mets Stats
Thru This Game

Batting Statistics as of May 17, 1977
NameGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSFSHHBPSBCSAvg.TBSlg.OBP
Alvarado, Luis 1200000000000000.0000.000.000
Apodaca, Bob 13000000000000000.0000.000.000
Boisclair, Bruce 286271730111801301010.27423.371.357
Espinosa, Nino 8800000010402000.0000.000.111
Foster, Leo 91412000010300010.1432.143.200
Grote, Jerry 1337310200351400000.27012.324.357
Harrelson, Bud 276839100481600110.13210.147.234
Hodges, Ron 101102000010200000.1822.182.250
Kingman, Dave 32119152930824923410122.24456.471.300
Koosman, Jerry 822130014001012000.1366.273.130
Kranepool, Ed 27841126803932510011.31043.512.330
Lockwood, Skip 101110000000000001.00011.0001.000
Matlack, Jon 71511000020901000.0671.067.176
Mazzilli, Lee 33121182961051801502155.24037.306.343
Millan, Felix 26951320300320300210.21123.242.242
Milner, John 2463817223960520000.27032.508.324
Myrick, Bob 9000000000000000.0000.000.000
Phillips, Mike 2359410101210900101.16914.237.197
Randle, Lenny 1442816111321601042.38122.524.409
Sadecki, Ray 4000000000000000.0000.000.000
Seaver, Tom 82013000210901000.1503.150.190
NameGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSFSHHBPSBCSAvg.TBSlg.OBP
Staiger, Roy 20699143025301302000.20323.333.236
Stearns, John 2896102631310151800023.27140.417.369
Swan, Craig 6900000000101000.0000.000.000
Todd, Jackson 3000000000000000.0000.000.000
Torre, Joe 1941272018101010000.17112.293.186
Vail, Mike 20403131116601500002.32519.475.413

Pitching Statistics as of May 17, 1977
NameGIPWLPct.HRERSOBBGSCGShOSvERA
Apodaca, Bob 131501.000166511600003.00
Espinosa, Nino 83623.40040171617951004.00
Koosman, Jerry 862.234.429401815522083102.15
Lockwood, Skip 1012.101.000128810800035.84
Matlack, Jon 751.124.33359262339772104.03
Myrick, Bob 91501.00015966400003.60
Sadecki, Ray 4301.0003220300006.00
Seaver, Tom 860.142.667491919471783202.83
Swan, Craig 626.214.20033171714950005.74
Todd, Jackson 35.200.0002006000000.00







Meet the Mets
  • All-Time Roster
  • Mug Shots
  • Player Awards
  • Transactions
  • Managers and Coaches
  • Mets Staff
  • Birthplaces
  • Oldest Living Mets
  • Necrology
  • Games
  • Game Results
  • Walkoff Wins and Losses
  • Post-Season Games
  • No-Hitters and One-Hitters
  • All-Star Games
  • Opponents and Ballparks
  • Daily Standings
  • Yearly Finishes
  • Stats
  • Interactive Statistics
  • Team Leaders
  • Decade Leaders
  • Metscellaneous
  • Fan Memories
  • Mets Uniforms
  • Uniform Numbers
  • About Us
  • Contact us
  • FAQ


  • Copyright 1999-2014, The Ultimate Mets Database