Ultimate Mets
Database THE ULTIMATE METS DATABASE IS NOT AFFILIATED IN ANY WAY WITH THE N.Y. METS OR MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL. Privacy Statement




Last Name Search Search the thousands of Mets players, managers, coaches, executives, minor leaguers, and opposing players who are contained in our database.


Previous Game:
August 24, 1984
Giants 7, Mets 6
1984 Regular Season Game 126
August 24, 1984
Giants 6, Mets 5
Next Game:
August 25, 1984
Giants 5, Mets 4
Click to view scorecard

National League Standings, August 24, 1984

Box Score Game Memories Scorecard Mets Stats
Thru This Game

Batting Statistics as of August 24, 1984
NameGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSFSHHBPSBCSAvg.TBSlg.OBP
Backman, Wally 1053675610317112143150130278.281125.341.355
Berenyi, Bruce 132636100200413000.2317.269.222
Brooks, Hubie 12044048127191115640145820162.289181.411.348
Chapman, Kelvin 52125183780191601612265.29648.384.382
Darling, Ron 32567101003101515000.17911.196.190
Fernandez, Sid 81902000000802000.1052.105.105
Fitzgerald, Mike 842721665812271745444110.23981.298.282
Foster, George 11544155116200197126810150221.263193.438.304
Gaff, Brent 34200000000100000.0000.000.000
Gardenhire, Ron 69199185061110914211061.25161.307.282
Gardner, Wes 12110000000000000.0000.000.000
Gibbons, John 82511000120900100.0401.040.143
Gooden, Dwight 2552380003101128000.1548.154.164
Gorman, Tom 30200000000100000.0000.000.000
Heep, Danny 771653040721101711630120.24254.327.312
Hernandez, Keith 1214316013122011748097680123.304186.432.408
Hodges, Ron 5187416201102101611011.18421.241.339
Jones, Ross 171021100130400000.1002.200.308
Leary, Tim 201023001100203010.3006.600.300
Lynch, Ed 292706100100903000.2227.259.222
Martin, Jerry 41736121035402000000.16422.301.208
NameGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSFSHHBPSBCSAvg.TBSlg.OBP
Oquendo, Josť 641791839500101412623291.21844.246.279
Orosco, Jesse 46411000130201000.2501.250.571
Ortiz, Junior 358551730011501420010.20020.235.239
Santana, Rafael 41127103810009601401003.29948.378.331
Sisk, Doug 451001000010502000.1001.100.182
Staub, Rusty 66611142001143730000.23016.262.265
Stearns, John 1010000000000000.0000.000.000
Strawberry, Darryl 1174215410623217666110101210236.252184.437.345
Swan, Craig 10000000000001000.0000.000.000
Terrell, Walt 2662252000102801000.0817.113.095
Tidrow, Dick 11000000000000000.0000.000.000
Torrez, Mike 91003000110100000.3003.300.364
Wilson, Mookie 1194676413019573616168022398.278180.385.305

Pitching Statistics as of August 24, 1984
NameGIPWLPct.HRERSOBBGSCGShOSvERA
Berenyi, Bruce 137765.5457544365231130004.21
Darling, Ron 26165.1115.688147746910085262203.76
Fernandez, Sid 85542.667421614351580002.29
Gaff, Brent 3459.212.333542924262800003.62
Gardner, Wes 1214.111.50018101010300016.28
Gooden, Dwight 25167128.600132645620262253103.02
Gorman, Tom 3049301.000471918271100003.31
Leary, Tim 2053.233.500612824291870004.02
Lynch, Ed 2910488.50013254474421130024.07
Orosco, Jesse 4669.185.6154822186226000272.34
Sisk, Doug 4568.113.2504722162748000142.11
Swan, Craig 1018.2101.00018171710700008.20
Terrell, Walt 26170910.47418279658965263103.44
Tidrow, Dick 1115.200.0002519168700009.19
Torrez, Mike 937.215.167552521161880005.02







Meet the Mets
  • All-Time Roster
  • Mug Shots
  • Player Awards
  • Transactions
  • Managers and Coaches
  • Mets Staff
  • Birthplaces
  • Oldest Living Mets
  • Necrology
  • Games
  • Game Results
  • Walkoff Wins and Losses
  • Post-Season Games
  • No-Hitters and One-Hitters
  • All-Star Games
  • Opponents and Ballparks
  • Daily Standings
  • Yearly Finishes
  • Stats
  • Interactive Statistics
  • Team Leaders
  • Decade Leaders
  • Metscellaneous
  • Fan Memories
  • Mets Uniforms
  • Uniform Numbers
  • About Us
  • Contact us
  • FAQ


  • Copyright 1999-2014, The Ultimate Mets Database