Ultimate Mets
Database THE ULTIMATE METS DATABASE IS NOT AFFILIATED IN ANY WAY WITH THE N.Y. METS OR MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL. Privacy Statement




Last Name Search Search the thousands of Mets players, managers, coaches, executives, minor leaguers, and opposing players who are contained in our database.


Previous Game:
September 10, 1988
Mets 6, Expos 0
1988 Regular Season Game 141
September 11, 1988
Mets 3, Expos 0
Next Game:
September 12, 1988
Mets 3, Pirates 2
Click to view scorecard

National League Standings, September 11, 1988

Box Score Game Memories Scorecard Mets Stats
Thru This Game

Batting Statistics as of September 11, 1988
NameGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSFSHHBPSBCSAvg.TBSlg.OBP
Aguilera, Rick 8411000000100000.2501.250.250
Backman, Wally 882613978900133414628174.29987.333.379
Carreon, Mark 2200000000000000.0000.000.000
Carter, Gary 1174103510114210453114961701.246149.363.306
Cone, David 31692113001301005001.15914.203.194
Darling, Ron 29682122102101707000.17616.235.188
Dykstra, Lenny 1133935210818362624141122277.275150.382.319
Elster, Kevin 13337337799193630114506320.212117.314.276
Fernandez, Sid 27491132006301325100.26515.306.309
Gooden, Dwight 30808150019101819000.18818.225.195
Hernandez, Keith 87324419016010533135340120.278136.420.339
Innis, Jeff 12000000000000000.0000.000.000
Jefferies, Gregg 12481320525940300000.41744.917.462
Johnson, Howard 133450741092002463792287622227.242201.447.354
Leach, Terry 481412100300900000.1433.214.143
Lyons, Barry 4171316610730913000.22524.338.253
Magadan, Dave 9627637771201315243331200.27992.333.393
Mazzilli, Lee 5910261620012801330131.15718.176.219
McClure, Bob 10000000000000000.0000.000.000
McDowell, Roger 58813300200400000.3756.750.375
McReynolds, Kevin 12949071140272218334247514180.286234.478.334
NameGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSFSHHBPSBCSAvg.TBSlg.OBP
Miller, Keith 3060412111440902004.20018.300.250
Mitchell, John 1100000000000000.0000.000.000
Myers, Randy 46411100100200000.2502.500.250
Nuņez, Edwin 10000000000000000.0000.000.000
Ojeda, Bob 29580101003102104000.17211.190.186
Sasser, Mackey 531097278111354820000.24840.367.276
Strawberry, Darryl 13548687128253338877191109022511.263258.531.361
Teufel, Tim 8124530571503282813842101.23381.331.309
Walter, Gene 19000000000000000.0000.000.000
Wilson, Mookie 99328549514473426254101154.290138.421.343

Pitching Statistics as of September 11, 1988
NameGIPWLPct.HRERSOBBGSCGShOSvERA
Aguilera, Rick 820.104.00029201913830008.41
Cone, David 31199.2163.842151544917671246402.21
Darling, Ron 29201149.609181837414250296403.31
Fernandez, Sid 27159810.444111625616359271103.17
Gooden, Dwight 30220176.739215857515051309303.07
Innis, Jeff 121911.500196414200001.89
Leach, Terry 488772.778893226452200022.69
McClure, Bob 107.2101.0007444100004.70
McDowell, Roger 5782.254.5567328244229000152.61
Mitchell, John 1100.0002001100000.00
Myers, Randy 465853.6253812105913000221.55
Nuņez, Edwin 1014101.00021778300004.50
Ojeda, Bob 281841013.435150715912532285502.89
Walter, Gene 1916.201.0002197141100003.78







Meet the Mets
  • All-Time Roster
  • Mug Shots
  • Player Awards
  • Transactions
  • Managers and Coaches
  • Mets Staff
  • Birthplaces
  • Oldest Living Mets
  • Necrology
  • Games
  • Game Results
  • Walkoff Wins and Losses
  • Post-Season Games
  • No-Hitters and One-Hitters
  • All-Star Games
  • Opponents and Ballparks
  • Daily Standings
  • Yearly Finishes
  • Stats
  • Interactive Statistics
  • Team Leaders
  • Decade Leaders
  • Metscellaneous
  • Fan Memories
  • Mets Uniforms
  • Uniform Numbers
  • About Us
  • Contact us
  • FAQ


  • Copyright 1999-2014, The Ultimate Mets Database