Ultimate Mets
Database THE ULTIMATE METS DATABASE IS NOT AFFILIATED IN ANY WAY WITH THE N.Y. METS OR MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL. Privacy Statement




Last Name Search Search the thousands of Mets players, managers, coaches, executives, minor leaguers, and opposing players who are contained in our database.

Mets
Statistics
Situational
Statistics
Dick Tidrow
vs. the Mets
Dick Tidrow
vs. Other Teams
Ballpark
Statistics
Monthly
Statistics
Game Log Memories of
Dick Tidrow
Dick Tidrow
Ultimate Mets Database popularity ranking: 711 of 984 players
Tidrow
Richard William Tidrow
Born: May 14, 1947 at San Francisco, Cal.
Throws: Right Bats: Right
Height: 6.04 Weight: 220

height=70

First Mets game: April 2, 1984
Last Mets game: May 7, 1984





Share your memories of Dick Tidrow

HERE IS WHAT OTHER METS FANS HAVE TO SAY:

Catch the Rising Stars
I remember going to a Reds-Mets game in 1984 when I was 12-years old. If I remember correctly, the Mets' theme that year was "Catch the Rising Stars," a reference to the youth movement taking place on the team with Gooden, Darling, etc.

I believe Mike Torrez, famous for plunking Houston's Dickie Thon in the head, started the game. After Torrez walked about six guys and game up two homers, by the third inning, the Mets were already down 7-2. First-year Mets manager Davey Johnson slowly walked to the mound and called for 37-year-old Dick Tidrow. Tidrow proceeded to give up back-to-back homers, and the guy sitting across from me, on his 11th beer, proceeded to start removing his clothes shouting various obscenities at Tidrow. I'll never forget that scene as long as I live.

Tidrow was a good-major-league pitcher, but was way past his prime with the Mets. Craig Swan next came into relieve, and was also smashed around the park. The Mets ended up losing the game 15-2 or something like that.

jack
If I'm not mistaken Tidrow's last game was an early May game against Cincinnatti. He, once again, did not pitch well. I noticed when he walked off the mound after getting hit hard a deep look of concern on his face. I remember him as a great Yankee and Indian. His moustache stands out like Rollie Fingers'.

Kooz
May 23, 2001
Nickname: "Dirt"

Gilinfiji
January 31, 2002
I was at Shea as a teenager and remember his coming in to relieve Mike Torrez (talk about pouring gasoline on the fire!). He promptly walks the bases loaded, then goes 2-0 on the next hitter before throwing a called strike. In true Shea fashion, the crowd of about 12,000 or so responded with a sarcastic, standing ovation! Classic.

Kevin McLaughlin
January 31, 2003
I believe he's the only guy to play for both NY teams, and both Chicago teams. Was part of the Purge of '84 as 3 veteran pitchers were cut during the season, along with Torrez and Swan.

Steven Gallanter
March 29, 2003
Actually Lance Johnson also played for both of the NY teams as well as both of the Chicago teams.

As much as I hate the Yankees, Tidrow was a big part of the '77 and '78 teams. In '77 he finished games when Sparky was called in to "put out the fire" and in '78 he held the pitching staff together when Hunter was ineffective and Beattie and Clay were struggling.

I remember reading a NY TIMES article by George Vecsey saying that the release of Tidrow, Torrez and Swan showed that Dave Johnson was commited to developing talent.

Tidrow was an uncommonly versatile pitcher who made a contribution everywhere except with the Mets.

Kiwiwriter
June 18, 2004
When the Mets gave Tidrow the axe, he took it calmly. He knew he was done.

Buzz
March 18, 2005
Charley Smith also played for both NY teams and both Chicago teams.

Back to Tidrow. Good trade by the Yanks when they got him, Chambliss and Cecil Upshaw from Cleveland for Fritz Peterson (the wife swapper), Steve Kline, Fred Beene & Tom Buskey. Tidrow did have some good years for the Yanks as a reliever and spot starter (something you don't see today). Of course by the time the Mets got Tidrow he was done.

Tidrow also had a good rookie year in 1972 for the Indians going 14 - 15 with a very neat 2.77 ERA.

Mike
February 8, 2006
I was a huge Mets fan in the late 70's and 80's. In addition did not miss any Yankee playoff or World Series games from 76-78. Until I discovered this site tonight I did not even know he pitched for the Mets. What a surprise. He was one scary dude setting up for Lyle and Goose but what was he doing on the Mets?

JT Corduroy
April 28, 2006
If Mr. Dirt did contribute anything to baseball it was helping Guidry develop his slider









Meet the Mets
  • All-Time Roster
  • Mug Shots
  • Player Awards
  • Transactions
  • Managers and Coaches
  • Mets Staff
  • Birthplaces
  • Oldest Living Mets
  • Necrology
  • Games
  • Game Results
  • Walkoff Wins and Losses
  • Post-Season Games
  • No-Hitters and One-Hitters
  • All-Star Games
  • Opponents and Ballparks
  • Daily Standings
  • Yearly Finishes
  • Stats
  • Interactive Statistics
  • Team Leaders
  • Decade Leaders
  • Metscellaneous
  • Fan Memories
  • Mets Uniforms
  • Uniform Numbers
  • About Us
  • Contact us
  • FAQ


  • Copyright 1999-2014, The Ultimate Mets Database