Ultimate Mets
Database THE ULTIMATE METS DATABASE IS NOT AFFILIATED IN ANY WAY WITH THE N.Y. METS OR MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL. Privacy Statement




Last Name Search Search the thousands of Mets players, managers, coaches, executives, minor leaguers, and opposing players who are contained in our database.

Mark Belanger
vs. the Mets
Game Log
Mark Belanger
Mark Henry Belanger
Born: June 8, 1944 at Pittsfield, Mass.
Died: October 6, 1998 at New York, N.Y.
Throws: Right Bats: Right
Height: 6.01 Weight: 170





Mark Belanger played for the following teams:
Mark Belanger as a Mets Opponent - Regular Season Batting Record
Year Team G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB Avg. TB Slg. OBP
1982 Los Angeles (NL) 3 60100000.1671.167.167
Totals 3 60100000.1671.167.167

Mark Belanger as a Mets Opponent - World Series Batting Record
Year Team G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB Avg. TB Slg. OBP
1969 Baltimore (AL) 5 152300010.2003.200.294
Totals 5 152300010.2003.200.294



Mark Belanger vs. Mets Pitchers
8 results. Click on column header to sort.
NameABH2B3BHRBBIBBSOHBPSHSFTBAvg.Slg.OBP
Koosman, Jerry 610000000001.167.167.167
Seaver, Tom 620000000002.333.333.333
Falcone, Pete 410000000001.250.250.250
Gentry, Gary 200001000000.000.000.333
Allen, Neil 100000010000.000.000.000
Cardwell, Don 100000000000.000.000.000
Lynch, Ed 100000000000.000.000.000
Ryan, Nolan 000001000000.000.0001.000

Some of the information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet.
Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at 20 Sunset Rd., Newark, DE 19711.







Meet the Mets
  • All-Time Roster
  • Mug Shots
  • Player Awards
  • Transactions
  • Managers and Coaches
  • Mets Staff
  • Birthplaces
  • Oldest Living Mets
  • Necrology
  • Games
  • Game Results
  • Walkoff Wins and Losses
  • Post-Season Games
  • No-Hitters and One-Hitters
  • All-Star Games
  • Opponents and Ballparks
  • Daily Standings
  • Yearly Finishes
  • Stats
  • Interactive Statistics
  • Team Leaders
  • Decade Leaders
  • Metscellaneous
  • Fan Memories
  • Mets Uniforms
  • Uniform Numbers
  • About Us
  • Contact us
  • FAQ


  • Copyright 1999-2014, The Ultimate Mets Database