Ultimate Mets
Database THE ULTIMATE METS DATABASE IS NOT AFFILIATED IN ANY WAY WITH THE N.Y. METS OR MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL. Privacy Statement




Last Name Search Search the thousands of Mets players, managers, coaches, executives, minor leaguers, and opposing players who are contained in our database.

Ben Hayes
vs. the Mets
Game Log
Ben Hayes
Ben Joseph Hayes
Born: August 4, 1957 at Niagara Falls, N.Y.
Throws: Right Bats: Right
Height: 6.01 Weight: 180





Ben Hayes played for the following team:
Ben Hayes as a Mets Opponent - Regular Season Pitching Record
Year Team G IP W L Pct. R ER SO BB GS CG ShO Sv ERA
1982 Cincinnati (NL) 2 6.1101.000107300000.00
1983 Cincinnati (NL) 4 6.101.000444300015.68
Totals 6 12.211.5005411600012.84

Ben Hayes as a Mets Opponent - Regular Season Batting Record
Year Team G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB Avg. TB Slg. OBP
1982 Cincinnati (NL) 2 00000000.0000.000.000
1983 Cincinnati (NL) 4 10000000.0000.000.000
Totals 6 10000000.0000.000.000

Mets Batters vs. Ben Hayes
22 results. Click on column header to sort.
NameABH2B3BHRBBIBBSOHBPSHSFTBAvg.Slg.OBP
Giles, Brian 600000010100.000.000.000
Wilson, Mookie 411000000002.250.500.250
Bailor, Bob 421001000003.500.750.600
Foster, George 410001010001.250.250.400
Brooks, Hubie 400000000010.000.000.000
Heep, Danny 310000000001.333.333.333
Kingman, Dave 300000010000.000.000.000
Bochy, Bruce 210000010001.500.500.500
Howard, Mike 210000000001.500.500.500
Jorgensen, Mike 200000010000.000.000.000
Hernandez, Keith 210010000004.5002.000.500
Ortiz, Junior 200000010000.000.000.000
Strawberry, Darryl 2200110000051.0002.5001.000
Staub, Rusty 200000000000.000.000.000
Scott, Mike 100000010000.000.000.000
Backman, Wally 100000000000.000.000.000
Orosco, Jesse 1100000000011.0001.0001.000
Lynch, Ed 100001010000.000.000.500
Valentine, Ellis 100000000000.000.000.000
Hodges, Ron 100001000000.000.000.500
Rajsich, Gary 000001100000.000.0001.000
Reynolds, Ronn 000000000010.000.000.000


Ben Hayes vs. Mets Pitchers
3 results. Click on column header to sort.
NameABH2B3BHRBBIBBSOHBPSHSFTBAvg.Slg.OBP
Terrell, Walt 100000010000.000.000.000
Scott, Mike 000000000100.000.000.000
Lynch, Ed 000000000100.000.000.000

Some of the information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet.
Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at 20 Sunset Rd., Newark, DE 19711.







Meet the Mets
  • All-Time Roster
  • Mug Shots
  • Player Awards
  • Transactions
  • Managers and Coaches
  • Mets Staff
  • Birthplaces
  • Oldest Living Mets
  • Necrology
  • Games
  • Game Results
  • Walkoff Wins and Losses
  • Post-Season Games
  • No-Hitters and One-Hitters
  • All-Star Games
  • Opponents and Ballparks
  • Daily Standings
  • Yearly Finishes
  • Stats
  • Interactive Statistics
  • Team Leaders
  • Decade Leaders
  • Metscellaneous
  • Fan Memories
  • Mets Uniforms
  • Uniform Numbers
  • About Us
  • Contact us
  • FAQ


  • Copyright 1999-2014, The Ultimate Mets Database