Ultimate Mets
Database THE ULTIMATE METS DATABASE IS NOT AFFILIATED IN ANY WAY WITH THE N.Y. METS OR MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL. Privacy Statement




Last Name Search Search the thousands of Mets players, managers, coaches, executives, minor leaguers, and opposing players who are contained in our database.

Denny Doyle
vs. the Mets
Game Log
Denny Doyle
Robert Dennis Doyle
Born: January 17, 1944 at Glasgow, Ky.
Throws: Right Bats: Left
Height: 5.09 Weight: 175





Denny Doyle played for the following teams:
Denny Doyle as a Mets Opponent - Regular Season Batting Record
Year Team G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB Avg. TB Slg. OBP
1970 Philadelphia (NL) 11 382711010.18410.263.279
1971 Philadelphia (NL) 5 261500010.1925.192.192
1972 Philadelphia (NL) 12 4141131121.26819.463.302
1973 Philadelphia (NL) 10 3971610021.41017.436.439
Totals 38 144143952162.27151.354.314



Denny Doyle vs. Mets Pitchers
17 results. Click on column header to sort.
NameABH2B3BHRBBIBBSOHBPSHSFTBAvg.Slg.OBP
Seaver, Tom 461340020700017.283.370.313
McAndrew, Jim 21811000101011.381.524.381
Gentry, Gary 1640011020007.250.438.294
Ryan, Nolan 1030002020003.300.300.417
Sadecki, Ray 900000020000.000.000.000
Parker, Harry 820001000002.250.250.333
McGraw, Tug 720000000102.286.286.286
Frisella, Danny 600000030000.000.000.000
Capra, Buzz 610100010003.167.500.167
Hennigan, Phil 320000000002.667.667.667
Koosman, Jerry 300000000000.000.000.000
Swan, Craig 3300000000031.0001.0001.000
Taylor, Ron 210001100001.500.500.667
Cardwell, Don 200000010000.000.000.000
Herbel, Ron 100000000000.000.000.000
Folkers, Rich 100000000000.000.000.000
Rauch, Bob 000002000000.000.0001.000

Some of the information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet.
Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at 20 Sunset Rd., Newark, DE 19711.







Meet the Mets
  • All-Time Roster
  • Mug Shots
  • Player Awards
  • Transactions
  • Managers and Coaches
  • Mets Staff
  • Birthplaces
  • Oldest Living Mets
  • Necrology
  • Games
  • Game Results
  • Walkoff Wins and Losses
  • Post-Season Games
  • No-Hitters and One-Hitters
  • All-Star Games
  • Opponents and Ballparks
  • Daily Standings
  • Yearly Finishes
  • Stats
  • Interactive Statistics
  • Team Leaders
  • Decade Leaders
  • Metscellaneous
  • Fan Memories
  • Mets Uniforms
  • Uniform Numbers
  • About Us
  • Contact us
  • FAQ


  • Copyright 1999-2014, The Ultimate Mets Database